1983 Grand National: Results, Runners & Fallers

Results

Result Horse Starting Price Age Handicap Prize Money Jockey Trainer
1 Corbiere 13/1 8 11-4 £39,483 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman
2 Greasepaint 14/1 8 10-7 £13,656 Colin Magnier M Cunningham
3 Yer Man 80/1 8 10-00 £6,698 Val O’Connell A J McNamara
4 Hallo Dandy 60/1 9 10-1 £3,219 Neale Doughty G W Richards
5 Grittar 6/1 10 11-12 - Paul Barton Frank H Gilman
6 Peaty Sandy 12/1 9 11-3 - Geordie Dun H B Hamilton
7 Political Pop 28/1 9 11-3 - Graham Bradley M W Dickinson
8 Venture to Cognac 28/1 10 11-12 - Oliver Sherwood Frederick Thomas Winter
9 Colonel Christy 66/1 8 10-00 - Philip Hobbs H O’Neil
10 Delmoss 50/1 13 10-3 - Bill Smith Fulke T Walwyn

Non Finishers

Horse Fence Reason Starting Price Age Handicap Jockey Trainer
Tower Moss 1 Fell 300/1 10 10-1 Richard Rowe A S Neaves
Midday Welcome 1 Fell 500/1 12 10-00 Mrs Geraldine Rees J S Wilson
Mid Day Gun 1 Fell 14/1 9 10-8 Graham McCourt J Webber
That's Rhythm 3 Unseated Rider 200/1 9 10-00 Gordon Holmes J A Gilbert
Mender 4 Fell 50/1 12 10-1 Anthony Webber Roddy C Armytage
Beech King 6 Unseated Rider 60/1 9 10-8 Peter Duggan P Woods
King Spruce 6 Unseated Rider 28/1 9 11-4 Joy Carrier M J P O’Brien
Three To One 6 Fell 25/1 12 10-2 Phil Tuck James Kenneth Murray Oliver 
Royal Mail (2) 6 Fell 50/1 13 11-4 Mr Tim Thomson-Jones Stan Mellor
Duncreggan 8 Fell 75/1 10 10-00 Gerry McGlinchley S A Kirk
Keengaddy 11 Fell 15/1 10 10-00 Steve Smith-Eccles Nick A Gaselee
Pilot Officer 15 Unseated Rider 22/1 8 10-7 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell
Williamson 15 Brought Down 100/1 9 10-00 Charlie Mann M Easton
Arrigle Boy 15 Refused 100/1 11 10-1 Chris Pimlott D Eddy
Monty Python 15 Refused 150/1 11 10-2 P O’Brien Jenny Pitman
Sydney Quinn 15 Refused 300/1 11 10-00 Peter Double C C Trietline
O'er The Border 15 Refused 200/1 9 10-12 Mr Pat O’Connor P O’Connor
Oakprime 16 Pulled Up 66/1 8 10-5 Richard Linley David Nicholson
Canford Ginger 17 Pulled Up 33/1 8 10-00 James Davies David Raymond Cecil Elsworth
The Vintner 19 Refused 66/1 12 10-00 Chris Grant M P Naughton
Menford 19 Refused 100/1 8 10-00 Mark Perrett Kim Bailey
Artistic Prince 19 Refused 66/1 12 10-00 Colin Brown Jenny Pitman
Carrow Boy 19 Fell 33/1 11 10-12 Gerry Newman W Durkan
The Lady's Master 20 Ran Out 200/1 12 11-2 Mr Willie Mullins M C Duggan
Bonum Omen 20 Refused 15/2 9 10-9 Kevin Mooney Fulke T Walwyn
Beacon Time 20 Pulled Up 25/1 9 10-6 Jonjo O’Neill Donald ‘Ginger’ McCain
Tacroy 22 Pulled Up 33/1 9 11-9 Frank Berry Francis Flood
Spartan Missile 22 Unseated Rider 9/1 11 11-7 Hywel Davies Nicky Henderson
Fortina's Express 26 Pulled Up 20/1 9 10-3 Peter Scudamore William Arthur Stephenson
Never Tamper 27 Refused 500/1 8 10-00 John Williams J H Baker
Hot Tomato 30 Unknown 100/1 11 10-2 John Burke W Clay (2)