1986 Grand National: Results, Runners & Fallers

Results

Result Horse Starting Price Age Handicap Prize Money Jockey Trainer
1 West Tip 15/2 9 10-11 £42,591 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver
2 Young Driver 66/1 9 10-00 £14,760 Chris Grant J S Wilson
3 Classified 22/1 10 10-3 £7,235 Steve Smith-Eccles Nicky Henderson
4 Mr Snugfit 13/2 9 10-7 £3,472 Phil Tuck Michael W Easterby
5 Sommelier 50/1 8 10-00 - Tom Taaffe R S Gow
6 Broomy Bank 20/1 11 10-3 - Peter Scudamore J A C Edwards
7 The Tsarevich 16/1 10 10-7 - John White Nicky Henderson
8 Monanore 22/1 9 10-00 - Tom Morgan W Harney
9 Little Polveir 66/1 9 10-3 - Colin Brown J A C Edwards
10 Greasepaint 16/1 11 10-9 - Tommy Carmody Dermot K Weld
11 Northern Bay 33/1 10 10-00 - Philip Hobbs T T Bill
12 Hallo Dandy 16/1 12 10-8 - Neale Doughty G W Richards
13 Kilkilowen 25/1 10 11-3 - Ken Morgan Jim Dreaper
14 Imperial Black 66/1 10 10-00 - Reg Crank Donald ‘Ginger’ McCain
15 Rupertino 66/1 11 10-00 - Gareth Charles-Jones E H Owen Jnr
16 Why Forget 35/1 10 10-7 - Ridley Lamb William Arthur Stephenson
17 Gayle Warning 50/1 12 10-9 - Mr Sandy Dudgeon J G Dudgeon

Non Finishers

Horse Fence Reason Starting Price Age Handicap Jockey Trainer
Port Askaig 1 Fell 35/1 11 10-5 Graham McCourt Tim A Forster
Door Latch 1 Fell 9/1 8 11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford
Lantern Lodge 2 Fell 100/1 9 10-7 Tony Mullins Patrick Mullins
Corbiere 4 Fell 14/1 11 11-7 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman
Dudie 6 Fell 100/1 8 10-00 Kevin Doolan Donald ‘Ginger’ McCain
Plundering 8 Fell 25/1 9 10-1 Simon Sherwood Frederick Thomas Winter
Tracys Special 9 Fell 150/1 9 10-6 Steve Knight Andy Turnell
Mount Oliver 9 Fell 500/1 8 10-00 John Bryan Michael Scudamore Jr
Ten Cherries 10 Fell 66/1 11 10-00 Adrian Sharpe Mercy Rimell
Master Tercel 10 Fell 150/1 10 10-7 Dermot Browne D C Thorn
Acarine 10 Brought Down 33/1 10 10-13 Robert Stronge P W Harris
Another Duke 10 Fell 200/1 13 10-4 Paul Nicholls P Davies
Drumlargan 15 Fell 40/1 12 11-6 Tommy Ryan E J O’Grady
Essex 15 Pulled Up 100/1 8 12-00 Vaclav Chaloupka Vaclav Chaloupka
Doubleuagain 17 Knocked Over 500/1 12 10-00 Charlie Mann C Holmes
Late Night Extra 17 Pulled Up 500/1 10 10-2 Mr Tim Thomson-Jones Kim Bailey
Last Suspect 18 Pulled Up 14/1 12 11-2 Hywel Davies Tim A Forster
Tacroy 19 Unseated Rider 200/1 12 10-1 Andrew Stringer G A Calvert
Ballymilan 19 Unseated Rider 50/1 9 10-00 Colin Hawkins F Sheridan
St Alezan 23 Brought Down 150/1 9 10-2 Craig Smith M Tate
Knock Hill 23 Pulled Up 18/1 10 10-1 Mark Dwyer J Webber
Ballinacurra Lad 26 Fell 22/1 11 10-8 Graham Bradley Martin Pipe
Fethard Friend 27 Pulled Up 35/1 11 10-2 Paul Barton J A C Edwards