1989 Grand National: Results, Runners & Fallers

Results

Result Horse Starting Price Age Handicap Prize Money Jockey Trainer
1 Little Polveir 28/1 12 10-3 £66,840 Jimmy Frost G B ‘Toby’ Balding
2 West Tip 12/1 12 10-11 £25,080 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver
3 The Thinker 10/1 11 11-10 £12,320 Simon Sherwood William Arthur Stephenson
4 Lastofthebrownies 16/1 9 10-00 £5,360 Tommy Carmody Michael “Mouse” Morris
5 Durham Edition 15/2 11 10-11 £2,460 Chris Grant William Arthur Stephenson
6 Monanore 20/1 12 10-6 - Graham McCourt W Harney
7 Gala's Image 18/1 9 10-3 - Neale Doughty Mercy Rimell
8 Bonanza Boy 10/1 8 11-1 - Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe
9 Team Challenge 30/1 7 10-00 - Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman
10 Newnham 50/1 12 10-5 - Mr Simon Andrews Michael A Johnson
11 The Thirsty Farmer 100/1 10 10-2 - Lars Kelp Martin Pipe
12 Attitude Adjuster 25/1 9 10-6 - Niall Madden Michael “Mouse” Morris
13 Sidbury Hill 100/1 13 10-00 - Kevin Mooney Stewart Pike
14 Mr Baker 100/1 11 10-00 - Michael Moran R J Whitford

Non Finishers

Horse Fence Reason Starting Price Age Handicap Jockey Trainer
Cerimau 1 Fell 80/1 11 10-00 Peter Hobbs R T Baimbridge
Cranlome 2 Fell 66/1 11 10-00 Kevin O’Brien Michael “Mouse” Morris
Bob Tisdall 2 Refused 25/1 10 10-7 John White J A C Edwards
Sir Jest 6 Brought Down 40/1 11 10-1 Mickey Hammond William Arthur Stephenson
Hettinger 6 Fell 300/1 9 10-00 Ray Goldstein John Ffitch-Heyes
Brown Trix 6 Fell 300/1 11 10-5 Mr David Pitcher G B ‘Toby’ Balding
Sergeant Sprite 6 Fell 50/1 9 10-2 Tom Taaffe P Ransom
Seeandem 6 Fell 100/1 9 10-00 Liam Cusack Edward Mitchell
Dixton House 6 Fell 7/1 10 10-3 Tom Morgan J A C Edwards
Stearsby 11 Refused 14/1 10 10-9 Brendan Powell G A Ham
Perris Valley 11 Fell 16/1 8 10-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot K Weld
Friendly Henry 11 Fell 66/1 9 10-4 Hywel Davies Jimmy Fox
Smartside 15 Refused 300/1 14 10-5 Mr Al Hambly A W Jones
Mr Chris 16 Fell 200/1 10 10-00 Brian Storey M P Naughton
Beamwam 18 Pulled Up 100/1 11 10-6 Mr David Naylor-Leyland Oliver Sherwood
Gainsayl 19 Fell 25/1 10 10-6 Mark Pitman Jenny Pitman
Queensway Boy 19 Refused 50/1 10 10-00 Alan Webb Anabel K Murphy
Smart Tar 20 Fell 18/1 8 10-3 Carl Llewellyn M J Wilkinson
Numerate 21 Pulled Up 100/1 10 10-00 Tarnya Davis P Davies
Mearlin 21 Pulled Up 300/1 10 10-00 Simon McNeill Jim Old
Polar Nomad 25 Pulled Up 80/1 8 10-00 Alan Merrigan William Arthur Stephenson
Bartres 25 Pulled Up 33/1 10 10-3 Graham Bradley D J G Murray Smith
Kersil 27 Pulled Up 300/1 12 10-00 Andy Orkney J E Swiers
Mithras 28 Pulled Up 66/1 11 10-1 Robert Stronge Tim A Forster
Memberson 28 Pulled Up 33/1 11 10-2 Guy Upton P Dufosee
Rausal 28 Refused 50/1 10 10-00 Dai Tegg T N Bailey